The UK has grown to become one of the top destinations to study abroad.

 

With traditions of excellence dating back hundreds of years, high class institutions at every corner and much more flexibility than many other countries, the United Kingdom has much to offer international students that other English-speaking countries cannot offer.

If you want to study in the UK, you may have to think about the student visa process.


What's a Visa Again?

 

A Visa Lets You Legally Study in the UK

In order to study internationally, a visa is required to make sure that you are legally and sustainably able to live and study in a new place. You can find out all about the details of student visas and whether you'll need one in lesson 1. In short though, if you're a non EEA citizen (meaning you're not from Europe), you'll need a student visa to come study in the UK. Do not come study on a visitor's visa.

In the UK, having a student visa allows you to work under certain conditions. As well, you'll be able to bring your family with you to the UK as long as you can prove you're able to support them financially during your stay. You can find out more visa details here.

How Do You Get a Visa?

 

Fill Out A Visa Application

Your Visa application can be picked up at a British Embassy near you, which can be found in most major cities. At the embassy, they'll provide you with the IM2A forms, and you'll have to pay the application fee and bring in some required documents to fully apply.
Before we go through what you'll need, there are some rules that you'll have to abide to while studying abroad.
 

Student Immigration Rules

1. You must intent to study at a public funded university, college, bonafide private institution, or a fee-paying independent school.

Why? While you're in the UK, they want to make sure you're actually studying there. As well, it helps them understand whereabouts international students are interested in studying.

2. You must be able to and intend to follow a full time degree course, or a weekday, full time course at a single institution involving at least 15 hours of organized, daytime study per week.

Why? Since you'll officially be a student in the UK, it is proper that you attend your classes as well as intend to partake in the organized classes and studies being assigned to you.

3. You must be able to pay for your course and the living expenses of your husband or wife and children (if they are with you) without working in UK or claiming public funds.

Why? Studying abroad can be pretty pricey, so they want to make sure that as a student, you have sufficient funds to sustain yourself and your dependants through the course of your studies away from home.
 
4. You must not intend to work in the UK unless you are accepted for a course lasting longer than six months, when you may work part-time or during vacations.

Why? The visa you are currently applying for is for you to study, not particularly so you can earn a whole lot of money. There are instances when you'll be able to apply for a working permit so you can work during the school year however, if you wish.

5. You must intend to leave the UK at the end of your studies.

Why? The rule is based solely on immigration standards. Otherwise a lot of people would just stay in the country of their studies. Plus, studying abroad is mostly a short term ordeal, they want to make sure you have a wonderful time during your stay while on your studies, living in the UK afterwards is a different process.

What Will You Need to Apply?

Needed Documents for your Visa

•    Confirmation Letter: This will be from the school you will be attending, showing that your course is full-time as well as when your course and program runs from and to. This will also contain your requirements, for example your proficiency in English or minimum marks to get into your program, as it is specified for different schools.

•    Financial Evidence:% This can take the form of a sponsor letter, like a family member showing that they can support you, government scholarship, your personal bank statements, or other evidence of the money you will be using while studying in the UK. This type of documentation can also include the fees and costs of the institution in which you'll be attending, to prove that you can support yourself while you're away.

•    Accommodation:This may not be required in some places, or in some instances where you have yet to find housing, but this adds another level of certainty that you'll be able to support yourself while you're abroad, especially in the shelter realm of things.

What Should You Say?

Application Interview

This interview will help you prove that you are genuinely ready and that your study plans are workable enough for you to be fine while abroad. Try not to be worried, as the experience of this interview is only for your benefit, to make sure that you're able to go abroad and have the best time possible

What should I prepare for this Interview?

You should be pretty certain about your study plans before even going into the interview. You may be asked questions pertaining to your particular school, course or program you'll be entering into. They may also ask you specifics about your career goals and what you plan on doing with the education you recieve in the United Kingdom. Know all about the cost of living and the finances involved with living and studying abroad. They may ask you whether you can prove that you have the financial stability to take part in such an experience. The interview may also involve questions asking about what you plan on doing in your return. Do you want to take what you've learned and apply it back home? What do you think the advantages will be of doing your studies abroad?

After you have these documents prepared, as well as all of the information you need to be clear and confident in your interview, your visa application process should be a breeze. But remember, they do take some time, so be as proactive as possible and get the application and materials in as early as possible.

That's all!

Using the tips above and in lesson 1, you should be all set to get your student visa and go study in the UK. We're sure you'll find it an incredible experience. You can find out more about studying in the UK by joining our community.

Đọc 3299 thời gian Sửa lần cuối vào 16 08
Đánh giá mục này
(1 Bỏ phiếu)

Để lại một bình luận

Hãy chắc chắn rằng bạn nhập các thông tin yêu cầu được đánh dấu (*). HTML code đang không được phép.

Lịch

« Tháng Bảy 2018 »
Th 2 Th 3 Th 4 Th 5 Th 6 Th 7 Chủ nhật
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          

Học Bổng

English (UK)Vietnamese
to chuc su kien, to chuc su kien

Dự n chung cư Tn Hong Minh d le roi soleil quang an Ty Hồ, H Nội. Dự n chung cu 23 le duan Q1, TP. HCM, chủ đầu tư Tn Hong Minh. Cng ty cho thue san khau tổ chức sự kiện uy tn tại H Nội. Dịch vụ cho thue o du gi rẻ nhất. Cng ty cho thue backdrop uy tn tại H Nội - nhiều mẫu m đẹp. Dịch vụ chua tac tia sua tại nh, cam kết hiệu quả 100%. Xưởng sản xuất may ep cam vien chăn nui, my p cm vin mini cho thỏ, g, vịt, chim bồ cu. Kho xưởng sản xuất long cong nghiep gi rẻ tại h nội, lồng chim bồ cu, lồng thỏ, lồng g Dịch vụ thue chu re đẹp trai, cao ro, cam kết bảo mật thng tin. Cng ty cung cấp, cho thue nguoi dai dien cưới hỏi ton quốc.