24 Jul

Seven Steps for Preparing for Your Visa Interview

Below are the basic steps to apply for a nonimmigrant visa. If you already have a visa, you may qualify to renew it by mail or drop box. To determine whether you qualify, please click here.

Please note: More information is available by clicking on the steps highlighted in blue.


STEP 1. Complete the online application form DS-160. All nonimmigrant visa applicants are required to submit the electronic DS-160 except K-visa applicants, who must use the paper DS-156, and E-visa applicants, who must use the DS-156E.

Questions about the DS-160? Please refer to the FAQs by clicking here.

STEP 2. Pay the application fee.

STEP 3. Prepare a 5cmx 5cm copy of your visa photo if you could not upload a digital photo with your form DS-160. Bring one copy of the photo with you to the interview. Please click here for photo requirements.

STEP 4. Prepare supporting documentation.

STEP 5. Obtain a valid passport. You must hold a passport valid for the dates of your intended stay in the United States.

STEP 6. Schedule an interview appointment online. Click here to schedule an appointment through our online appointment system. For additional tips and information on the online appointment system, including expedited appointment requests, click here.

WARNING: Do not make more than one appointment at a time. Multiple appointments created for one applicant will result in having all appointments cancelled.

APPOINTMENTS FOR STUDENT (F-1, M-1) AND EXCHANGE VISITOR (J-1) VISA APPLICANTS: You may apply for an expedited visa appointment by clicking here if there are no online appointments available in time for the expected start date of your program if you fall under the following circumstances:

- You are a student visa (F-1, M-1) applicant with no previous refusals for a student visa in the last 12 months.
- You are renewing a student visa.
- You are an exchange visitor visa (J-1) applicant with no previous refusals for an exchange visitor visa in the last 12 months.

STEP 7. Appear for your interview at the Consulate

You should arrive no earlier than 20 minutes before your scheduled appointment.

If your visa is approved, your visa will be delivered by an express courier service within three business days. The delivery fee is either 30,000 VND or 50,000 VND depending upon your shipping address. This fee is payable only in cash VND.

If your visa application is denied, your passport will be returned to you, along with all your supporting documentation, immediately at the end of the interview. Please see our section on Visa Denials for additional information. Nonimmigrant visa applicants should hand carry any supporting documentation for consideration to the interview. Supporting documentation sent directly to the U.S. Consulate on behalf of a nonimmigrant visa applicant will not be considered and the sender will not receive confirmation of receipt.

Source: http://travel.state.gov/visa/

Read 2838 times Last modified on 13 Jan
Rate this item
(1 Vote)

Leave a comment

Make sure you enter the (*) required information where indicated. HTML code is not allowed.

Calendar

« November 2017 »
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30      

Scholarships

English (UK)Vietnamese
to chuc su kien, to chuc su kien

Dự n chung cư Tn Hong Minh d le roi soleil quang an Ty Hồ, H Nội. Dự n chung cu 23 le duan Q1, TP. HCM, chủ đầu tư Tn Hong Minh. Cng ty cho thue san khau tổ chức sự kiện uy tn tại H Nội. Dịch vụ cho thue o du gi rẻ nhất. Cng ty cho thue backdrop uy tn tại H Nội - nhiều mẫu m đẹp. Dịch vụ chua tac tia sua tại nh, cam kết hiệu quả 100%. Xưởng sản xuất may ep cam vien chăn nui, my p cm vin mini cho thỏ, g, vịt, chim bồ cu. Kho xưởng sản xuất long cong nghiep gi rẻ tại h nội, lồng chim bồ cu, lồng thỏ, lồng g Dịch vụ thue chu re đẹp trai, cao ro, cam kết bảo mật thng tin. Cng ty cung cấp, cho thue nguoi dai dien cưới hỏi ton quốc.