29 Oct

US Student Visas- Preparing for Visa Interview

An Interview is required for all first-time student applicants, even if the applicant is under 14 years of age. Interview for Your U.S. Student Visa Two Months Before Your Program Starts!


The U.S. Embassy urging all students and exchange visitors planning to study or do research in the U.S. to appear for their visa interviews two months before their programs start. Interest in studying in the United States continues to grow and record numbers of students are applying for visas. Student and exchange visitor visas can take up to two months to process

 

U.S. immigration law provides two nonimmigrant visa categories for study in the United States. The "F" visa is for academic studies, and the "M" visa is for nonacademic or vocational studies. In order to obtain a student visa, you must first apply to and be accepted at a school in the U.S. Once you have been accepted, the school will forward you a form called the I-20 or I-20M. You must present this form in order to get a visa.  


An applicant for a student visa to the US must first demonstrate that s/he is a bona-fide student qualified to pursue a full course of study. The applicant must also demonstrate that s/he is seeking to enter the U.S. temporarily and solely for the purpose of pursuing such a course of study at an established academic institution. Lastly, the applicant must demonstrate their ability to pay for tuition and living expenses for the course of their studies.


All F and M applicants should prepare to present the following documentation and any other relevant information at the time of the interview:


1.    Valid Passport: If your passport will expire less than 6 months from your planned arrival in the United States, or is damaged, or you do not have a page for a visa, please get a new passport before your interview.


2.    The DS-160 application form confirmation page, with the telecodes for your name, your name, home address, company name and company address written on your form. When printing out your confirmation page, please set “page layout” to “portrait”. Please bring the printed, not the faxed confirmation page to your interview.


3.    One photograph: Two inches square (51mm x 51mm) color photograph, less than 6 months old, against a white background, full frontal view. Click for more information on photo requirements. Please use scotch tape to stick your photo on the front cover of your passport.


4.    Original Bank Receipt for Application Fee: The application fee may be paid at any VNPT brank or HSBC/ Exim Bank in Vietnam. Please glue or tape the application fee receipt onto the bottom of DS-160 form confirmation page.


5.    Passports containing all previous U.S. visas, even if expired.


6.    Completed SEVIS Form: I-20A-B (for F1 students) or Form I-20M-N (for M-1 students) properly completed and signed by both the Designated School Official (DSO) and the applicant. Name on form must exactly match the name in your passport and has been entered into the SEVIS system by the U.S. academic institution. Click for more information on SEVIS.


7.    SEVIS Fee Receipt: Most J, F, and M applicants must now pay a SEVIS fee. Please bring an electronic receipt or I-797 receipt to your interview. Click for information on how to pay the SEVIS fee.


8.    Proof of Ties to Vietnam: Proof of economic, social, family, or other commitments that will help demonstrate your intent to return to Vietnam after a temporary stay in the U.S.


9.    Proof of Finances: Proof that you can support yourself during your entire stay in the U.S. without working.


10.    Research/Study Plan: Detailed information about your planned studies or research in the U.S. including the name and e-mail address of your advising professor and/or the head of your department in the U.S. Please click here for a sample research proposal / study plan.


11.    Resume/CV: Detailed information about your past academic and professional experience, including a complete list of all publications to which you have contributed. Please click here for a sample resume.


12.    Official Transcripts of Returning Students: Student visa applicants returning to schools in the U.S. should submit their official transcripts of their coursework with their applications.


13.    Advisor Biography: Graduate students who have already been assigned an advising professor at their U.S. university should bring a copy of the advisor's biography, CV or webpage.


The above items should not be considered an exhaustive list and presentation of these documents does not guarantee visa issuance.  Be prepared to explain to the visa officer and present evidence regarding why you are going to the US and why you will return to Vietnam.

Source Internet

Read 2265 times Last modified on 29 Oct
Rate this item
(2 votes)

Leave a comment

Make sure you enter the (*) required information where indicated. HTML code is not allowed.

Calendar

« November 2017 »
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30      

Scholarships

English (UK)Vietnamese
to chuc su kien, to chuc su kien

Dự n chung cư Tn Hong Minh d le roi soleil quang an Ty Hồ, H Nội. Dự n chung cu 23 le duan Q1, TP. HCM, chủ đầu tư Tn Hong Minh. Cng ty cho thue san khau tổ chức sự kiện uy tn tại H Nội. Dịch vụ cho thue o du gi rẻ nhất. Cng ty cho thue backdrop uy tn tại H Nội - nhiều mẫu m đẹp. Dịch vụ chua tac tia sua tại nh, cam kết hiệu quả 100%. Xưởng sản xuất may ep cam vien chăn nui, my p cm vin mini cho thỏ, g, vịt, chim bồ cu. Kho xưởng sản xuất long cong nghiep gi rẻ tại h nội, lồng chim bồ cu, lồng thỏ, lồng g Dịch vụ thue chu re đẹp trai, cao ro, cam kết bảo mật thng tin. Cng ty cung cấp, cho thue nguoi dai dien cưới hỏi ton quốc.